plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Roses: Rosa 'Autumn Sunset'®

Botanical name: Rosa 'Autumn Sunset'®

Common name: Rose, Climber 'Autumn Sunset'®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Roses: Rosa 'Autumn Sunset'®"

Climbing Rose 'Autumn Sunset' bears the glory of it's namesake. The bragging list for this apricot climber is long. Rich, fruity fragrance, a free-flowering habit and shiny green foliage, along with great vigor and hardiness, and super disease resistance. Unbeatable. Blooms on new and old wood. This beauty climbs 8 to 12 feet. Flowers are large, decorative double, and appear in clusters. Great performer in most climates. Best flower color in cooler weather.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement