plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Stigmaphyllon ciliatum

Botanical name: Stigmaphyllon ciliatum

Common name: Vine, Butterfly

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Stigmaphyllon ciliatum"

This fast growing vine is both aggressive and beautiful. While it can grow up to 12 feet, it also has a sporadic bloom cycle. The vine will produce yellow, orchid like flowers in late Spring, then wait until Autumn for its next showing of color. If used as a groundcover, once its stems are on the ground, they will sprout roots and begin to grow. To avoid this growth habit, train it on a trellis or other plant support. Hardy in zones 8-10. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to South America

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement