plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Sorbus 'Rosina'

Botanical name: Sorbus 'Rosina'

Common name: Mountain Ash, 'Rosina'

also known as (Rowan Tree)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Sorbus 'Rosina'"

The cultivation of Mountain Ash goes back many centuries. A native of Northern Europe (called Rowan Tree in England), it is well recorded in folklore and literature. To repel evil spirits, it was planted at cottage doors and at churchyard gates. Rosina is a very pretty selection of true Mountain Ash. Long, slender foliage complements the abundant harvest of bright orange tasty fruit. From former East Germany. For good crops, it is recommended to plant at least two varieties of Moutain Ash. Fruit bearing age usually within 2-3 years after planting.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement