plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Anemone blanda 'Pink Star'

Botanical name: Anemone blanda 'Pink Star'

Common name: Grecian windflower

also known as (winter windflower, sapphire anemone)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Anemone blanda 'Pink Star'"

Walk with the stars made from the blooms from this Grecian windflower. Large pink, daisy-like blooms and compact growth make this an excellent plant for use along wooded paths or perennial borders. The white centers will light the way! Locate these fall planted bulbs where they'll receive full to partial sun and good soil drainage. Soak bulbs in water overnight before planting to get them off to a fast start. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Anemone blanda is native to Greece.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement