plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lupinus perennis

Botanical name: Lupinus perennis

Common name: Perennial Lupine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lupinus perennis"

Perennial Lupine is a hardy perennial, native to Maine and Southern Ontario extending westward throughout the central and mid-western regions of the United States south to Florida. Flowers are arranged on upright spikes varied in color from deep blue to purple shades. Requires a dry, well-drained sandy or gravelly soil in full sun. Cannot tolerate heavy soils. A very adaptable and versatile species.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement