plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pear: Pyrus calleryana

Botanical name: Pyrus calleryana

Common name: Pear Tree, Bradford

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pear: Pyrus calleryana"

The Bradford Pear Tree is probably the shapeliest, showiest shade tree grown. Will reach 25-30 feet high. Spring flowers are like clusters of whipped cream topping its shiny green foliage. Autumn is show time when the leaves turn the tree into a crimson tower. So hardy and disease-resistant, it does well even next to crowded city streets. Does not produce fruit. Plant in the fall in areas with winter temps above 0 degrees. In colder climates, plant in the Spring. Though these trees are beautiful, their structure and weak wood limit them to a good life of about 20 years. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement