plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilies: Lilium Henryi

Botanical name: Lilium Henryi

Common name: Lily, Henryi

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilies: Lilium Henryi"

Henryi Lily is a vigorous Turk's Cap species, with up to 20 flowers per stem. This long lived, hardy variety has orange flowers with dark spots. Henry's Lily thrives in cultivation. From China. Often reaches 8 feet with 20 to 50 yellow-orange flowers with green nectary furrows. Large, prominent papillae. Plant baseball-sized bulbs 8 inches deep in well-drained, moist soil--smaller ones one to two inches shallower. This wonderful species will grow equally well in either light shade or full sun. Blooms late July through August.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement