plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Deschampsia caespitosa 'Goldgehaenge'

Botanical name: Deschampsia caespitosa 'Goldgehaenge'

Common name: Grass, Tufted Hair 'Goldgehaenge'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Deschampsia caespitosa 'Goldgehaenge'"

This Hair Grass 'Goldgehaenge' has flowers of rich golden yellow. They nod on the stems and look especially nice when backlit. Good native prairie plant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement