plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Thyme: Thymus praecox 'Albus'

Botanical name: Thymus praecox 'Albus'

Common name: Thyme, White Creeping

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Thyme: Thymus praecox 'Albus'"

Low grower, perfect for a flagstone path or patio. Totally covered with tiny white flowers for several weeks each summer. With proper drainage and full sun, this will live for many years, getting prettier each summer. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn in Zones 6-10. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement