plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Celosia argentea var. cristata Spicata Group

Botanical name: Celosia argentea var. cristata Spicata Group

Common name: cockscomb

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Celosia argentea var. cristata Spicata Group"

Upright, well-branched plants produce wheat-like 4 to 5 inch pink and white bicolored plumes on 24 inch stems during the summer months. Brings a unique shape and form to arrangements. Sow indoors about 5 weeks before transplanting outside. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Celosia argentea var. cristata is native to much of the tropics.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement