plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox maculata 'Miss Lingard'

Botanical name: Phlox maculata 'Miss Lingard'

Common name: spotted phlox

also known as (wild sweet william)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox maculata 'Miss Lingard'"

Phlox maculata is a neglected native North American species.Allan Armitage in Herbaceous Perennial Plants says: "'Miss Lingard' brought the species out of obscurity. It is an excellent pure white cultivar which flowers earlier and is a little more mildew resistant than the [more common Phlox paniculata.]" Until relatively recently there were only two common cultivars Phlox maculata, but England's Alan Bloom did some hybridizing and selection, resulting in the Greek letter strain that is so valuable. They bloom for a long time beginning in late June. If deadheaded they will bloom more than once. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Also known as Bride's Phlox, formerly known botanically as P. suffruticosa. This variety is over 50 years old. Gets its common name spotted phlox from the spotted stems.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement