plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spruce: Picea pungens 'Glauca'

Botanical name: Picea pungens 'Glauca'

Common name: Colorado blue spruce

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spruce: Picea pungens 'Glauca'"

The Colorado blue spruce bears distinctive gray-blue needles and is generally used as an accent plant in landscapes. The tree color can vary from dark green through all shades of blue-green to power-white blue. Cultivars like 'Glauca' have been developed, which accentuate the powder blue cast to the needles for ornamental purposes. This tree will grow 6-10 inches per year, to over 80' tall, and reaches diameters of 1'-2'. It has very stiff green and blue-green evergreen needles. It is hardy to -50 degrees Fahrenheit. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

It is native to Colorado, Idaho, Wyoming, New Mexico, Arizona, and Utah.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement