plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Miss Jekyll Blue'

Botanical name: Nigella damascena 'Miss Jekyll Blue'

Common name: Love-In-A-Mist, 'Miss Jekyll Blue'

also known as (Love-in-a-puzzle, Devil-in-a-bush)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Love-In-A-Mist, 'Miss Jekyll Blue'
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Miss Jekyll Blue'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Nigella damascena 'Miss Jekyll Blue'"

Sky blue flowers grace this favorite of Gertrude Jekyll, the famous English garden designer, who lent her name to this selection. Ruffs of cut-edged petals are set off by the thread-like foliage; leading to common names such as Love-in-a-puzzle, or Devil-in-a-bush. Round maroon-striped seedpods soon follow, beautiful in winter arrangements. Sow outdoors in early spring in sandy loam, and make successive sowing for a longer display. Offered in a seed list in 1810, as 'Miss Jekyll' late in the century. Self sows.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement