plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Agastache x 'Blue Fortune'

Botanical name: Agastache x 'Blue Fortune'

Common name: Hyssop, 'Blue Fortune' Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Agastache x 'Blue Fortune'"

Agastache Blue Fortune is an asset to any herb garden. With its minty fragrance and violet blue blooms, its a magnet for butterflies and other pollinators. Its gorgeous spiked flowers are in full color during the Summer months. This herb is very easy to grow, is drought tolerant and can act as an insect and disease repellent in your garden. Ideal for beds and borders. hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Hybrid variety in North America and Korea

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement