plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Scabiosa caucasica 'Isaac House Hybrids'

Botanical name: Scabiosa caucasica 'Isaac House Hybrids'

Common name: Pincushion Flower, Isaac House Hybrids

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Scabiosa caucasica 'Isaac House Hybrids'"

Pincushion Flower is one of England's most favored flowers for cutting. These prolific plants bloom early and heavily, and continue on to a lesser degree if the spent flowers are cut. The flowers are long stemmed. The foliage is neat, forming a low mound of decorative leaves. Scabiosa is easy to grow, the only requirement being a well drained soil. The Isaac House Hybrids are an assortment of flowers in lavender, white, and purple. Flowers are 1-1/2 to 2 inches wide.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement