plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Tanacetum densum x amanum

Botanical name: Tanacetum densum x amanum

Common name: Partridge Feather

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Tanacetum densum x amanum"

Attract attention with this amazing Partridge Feather perennial. Silver-white leaves and yellow daisy like flowers highlight this gorgeous plant. It begins to show color in Summer and can last until early Fall. Use in mass plantings for an impact of color. Is also well suited for cut flower arrangements. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement