plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Huntington Carpet'

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Huntington Carpet'

Common name: Rosemary, Huntington Carpet

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Huntington Carpet'"

Huntington Carpet Rosemary is a small evergreen shrub is grown in containers. The silvery foliage can be sheared to take on just about any form you desire. In the distant past, rosemary was said to be a symbol of fidelity. Dependable and adaptable it's commonly grown for culinary and medicinal purposes as well as beauty. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!