plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coreopsis: Coreopsis grandiflora 'Sunray'

Botanical name: Coreopsis grandiflora 'Sunray'

Common name: large-flowered tickseed

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
short-lived perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coreopsis: Coreopsis grandiflora 'Sunray'"

'Sunray' large-flowered tickseed is an outstanding xeric cultivar that blooms continuously all summer with large (2" across) double golden-yellow flowers, if sheared regularly. By deadheading, you can prolong the blooming season from late May all the way to August, and even sporadically after that until frost. Not picky about its soil, as long as it's well drained. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the western U.S. where non-sterile cultivars will even self-sow. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Coreopsis grandiflora is native to Canada and much of the United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement