plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Sutera 'Snowstorm'

Botanical name: Sutera 'Snowstorm'

Common name: water hyssop

also known as (Bacopa 'Snowstorm')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Sutera 'Snowstorm'"

'Snowstorm' is an improved Sutera variety that is more vigorous and disease and heat resistant than its cousin, 'Snowflake'. Large, bright white flowers bloom against a background of rich green foliage and trailing stems. A very adaptable and versatile plant that thrives in partial shade to full sun. Excellent for hanging baskets, mixed plantings, as a ground cover or in flower beds. Plant does best in areas of partial shade to full sun. A little shade is recommended for hot, dry climates. Well drained soils are best. Very low growing with a spreading growth habit. Growth is 4-6 inches in height with a width of 12-14 inches. Frost tolerant to 28 degrees Fahrenheit. Keep moist, especially in hotter areas. If plants become too dry, flowers will drop off. Do not overwater if planted in the shade. Trimming and pruning is okay when needed but not necessary to maintain continual flowering. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement