plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Morning Light'

Botanical name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Morning Light'

Common name: Grass, Eulalia 'Morning Light'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Morning Light'"

'Morning Light' Eulalia is clump forming. This variegated form of miscanthus has narrow leaf margins of pure white. The whole plant has a silvery cast when viewed from a distance. The leaves arch gently reaching 60 inches or so. The late-season bronze colored flowers turn to cream as they age. Excellent winter value, too.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement