plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Ginkgo biloba

Botanical name: Ginkgo biloba

Common name: Ginkgo Tree

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Ginkgo biloba"

Strikingly beautiful, yet unusual describes this Ginkgo Tree. Its medium green foliage, is both furrowed and ridged as it ages. In the fall, these unique leaves turn a brilliant chartreuse. While this color is outstanding in any landscape, the female trees only produce fruit in the Fall. When the fruit drops to the ground, it becomes a mushy mess on lawns or sidewalks. This large shade tree will grown in a wide variety of soils and adapts to both hot and humid climates. Its leaves have been widely used for medicinal purposes. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Asia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement