plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dogwood: Cornus sericea forma baileyi

Botanical name: Cornus sericea forma baileyi

Common name: Dogwood, Red Osier 'Bailey's Red'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dogwood: Cornus sericea forma baileyi"

Year round color ensues with this Dogwood selection. Deep green leaves and creamy white flowers emerge in Spring. Once this color matures, the flowers fade and give way to bluish colored berries, while the leaves evolve to a beautiful reddish/purple. Once this show of color ends, the foliage gives way to brilliant red stems for Winter. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement