plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sedum and Stonecrop: Sedum x 'Ruby Glow'

Botanical name: Sedum x 'Ruby Glow'

Common name: Sedum, 'Ruby Glow'

also known as (Sedum 'Rosey Glow', Sedum cauticola 'Robustum', Sedum maximum atropurpureum 'Rosy Glow')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sedum and Stonecrop: Sedum x 'Ruby Glow'"

Large, rounded blue-green foliage. Rich ruby-red flower clusters in late summer. A fine plant for matching with late summer blooming Salvia pitcheri, or Russian Sage. Sedum is easy to grow with little attention or care. It doesn't like being over watered or over fertilized. Forgiving of sun and less than great soil, it's a terrific plant for beginning gardeners. It is also called Stonecrop due to the old gardeners joke that only stones need less care. Sedum is often used in xeric and rock gardens.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement