plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Crape Myrtle: Lagerstroemia indica

Botanical name: Lagerstroemia indica

Common name: Crape Myrtle Tree, Montpelier

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Crape Myrtle: Lagerstroemia indica"

The "Father of the Constitution," James Madison's Virginia estate is home to this magnificent red maple and pink-blooming crape myrtle. These trees are made available through American Forests Famous & Historic Trees program. Lagerstroemia indica trees are hardy in zones 7-9. Best planted in spring when the trees are actively growing - it helps to know what color they are! Crape Myrtles need full sunlight to bloom their best. Stressors such as drought or too much rain can delay blooming until autumn. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement