plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Tropicana'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Tropicana'

Common name: Rose, Hybrid Tea 'Tropicana'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'Tropicana'"

Hybrid Tea Rose 'Tropicana' has large luminous blossoms that are the epitome of rose form—slowly spiraling open, yet stubbornly retaining the pinpoint center. The indescribable blending of orange, pink and cream in the pointed buds finish a warm coral. Her vigorous plant gives lots of long stems complimented by deep green leaves and mahogany new growth. Growth habit is medium-tall and bushy. Flowers are large and fully double. Sweet fruity fragrance. Best performance east of the Rockies.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement