plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium quercifolium

Botanical name: Pelargonium quercifolium

Common name: oak-leaf geranium

also known as (almond geranium, village oak geranium, oak-leaved geranium)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Scented Geraniums: Pelargonium quercifolium"

Oak-leaf geranium is a balsam-scented geranium with lovely oak leaf-shaped leaves. It maintains a nice shrubby form and grows to 3 feet tall. The leaves are deeply lobed and some are colored with a dark mark in the center. Purple-pink flowers. Tender perennial. Overwinters outdoors in zones 8-10; should be potted and brought indoors in mid-autumn in colder climates. Plant in full sun in well-drained soil. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Pelargonium quercifolium is native to South Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement