plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Solidago 'Golden Fleece'

Botanical name: Solidago 'Golden Fleece'

Common name: Goldenrod, 'Golden Fleece'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, normal
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Solidago 'Golden Fleece'"

'Golden Fleece' is a superb, truly dwarf Golden Rod very recently released from the USDA Mt. Cuba Research Facility in Delaware. The long, golden-yellow, trailing flower spikes are unique and make an eye catching addition to any grouping they are planted in. Like all of the Golden Rods, 'Golden Fleece' is very easy to grow and thrives in any average garden soil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement