plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Jasminum beesianum

Botanical name: Jasminum beesianum

Common name: Jasmine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Jasminum beesianum"

Jasmine Beesianum is known for its fragrance and beauty. This diverse perennial begins to show color in late Spring until mid Summer. It's climbing growth habit makes it a great choice for trellises, walls or over fences. Why not plant in a high traffic area so it's scent can be enjoyed everytime you walk by? It's white/pink tubular flowers will attract bees, butterflies and hummingbirds. As one of the hardiest Jasmine varieties, this gorgeous perennial can be enjoyed year after year. Hardy in zones 7-11. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Western China

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement