plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Robustini'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum 'Robustini'

Common name: Pepper, 'Robustini' Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum 'Robustini'"

(62 Day)-The mildly warm pickled peppers often found on salad bars are called pepperoncini peppers, most of which are imported from Greece. Robustini is a prolific, early maturing hybrid pepperoncini that makes it easy to pickle your own. Harvest yellow-green pods when 2 to 3 inches long and 1/2 inch wide, pack in jars, cover with white wine vinegar and let them set for 1 to 6 months. The longer they set the better they get!

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement