plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Shasta Daisy: Leucanthemum x superbum 'Becky'

Botanical name: Leucanthemum x superbum 'Becky'

Common name: Shasta Daisy, 'Becky'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Shasta Daisy: Leucanthemum x superbum 'Becky'"

Shasta Daisies are flowering perennials producing white flowers. Deeply cut dark green foliage. Good border plant and cut flower. Looks great alongside Sedum 'Autumn Joy.' Flower color ages gracefully to warm gold. This is a hybrid species from about 1929, but the exact parentage is unknown. Similar to garden mums in appearance, they are much hardier, but lack the diversity, color and flower form of the less hardy plants. All have a daisy flower, and they tend to flower earlier than the morifoliums. We recommend pinching them the same as garden mums, to raise the flower output and control floppiness. Avoid over fertilizing.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement