plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Lamium galeobdolon 'Hermann's Pride'

Botanical name: Lamium galeobdolon 'Hermann's Pride'

Common name: yellow archangel

also known as (yellow deadnettle, weasel's snout, Lamiastrum galeobdolon 'Hermann's Pride', Galeobdolon luteum 'Hermann's Pride')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Lamium galeobdolon 'Hermann's Pride'"

Highly ornamental silver mottled foliage is what sets 'Hermann's Pride' apart from other varieties rather than the yellow flowers it bears. Due to its mounded habit, 'Hermann's Pride' is used most often as a groundcover even if it is slower to spread than the species plant. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Lamium galeobdolon is native to Europe and western Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement