plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Limonium latifolia

Botanical name: Limonium latifolia

Common name: Sea Lavender

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Limonium latifolia"

Sea Lavender is also known as statice. The perennial types of limonium are not available in a wide color range, but they are still quite valuable. They are noted for the light, airy effect they give the garden, not unlike gypsophila. However, they are generally more reliable than gypsophila, hardiness-wise. The flowers dry exceptionally well. The leathery leaves are almost flat. A light, well-drained soil is best.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement