plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe x arendsii 'Fanal'

Botanical name: Astilbe x arendsii 'Fanal'

Common name: hybrid astilbe

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe x arendsii 'Fanal'"

Astilbe x arendsii 'Fanal' bears dark crimson flowers with very dark green foliage. There really is no plant that can be compared to astilbe; it is singular in flower form as well as foliage. The flowers are plume-like, and can be used cut either fresh or dried. Most of these varieties were developed in Germany in the early 1900's. They are native to Asia. Few plants are as easily grown to perfection as astilbe. Average garden soil with even, ample moisture is all that is required. Astilbes can be grown in full sun if planted in a boggy site. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Astilbe x arendsii represents a large group of hybrid cultivars that were bred by Georg Arends of Germany from 1902 to 1952. 'Fanal' was the very first bronze-foliaged astilbe introduced in 1933.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement