plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Gingers: Costus speciosus 'Variegatus'

Botanical name: Costus speciosus 'Variegatus'

Common name: Ginger, Wild 'Variegatus'

also known as (Varietated Spiral Ginger)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Gingers: Costus speciosus 'Variegatus'"

Wild Ginger 'Variegatus' is one of my favorite foliage plants. It has spiraling red stems lined with green-and-white leaves; a combination that makes it a real stand out in the garden or as a patio plant. Established plants produce red "cones" and white flowers that are textured like crepe paper. An excellent container plant. Can grow up to 5 ft. tall. Hardy to Zone 9. Commonly called variegated spiral ginger.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement