plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oregano: Origanum vulgare 'Compacta'

Botanical name: Origanum vulgare 'Compacta'

Common name: Oregano, Compact

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oregano: Origanum vulgare 'Compacta'"

Compact Oregano is finds a perfect home where garden space is at a premium. The plants don't get as large as Greek or Italian oregano and they produce quantities of dark green, fragrant foliage. It also makes a great landscape plant. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement