plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Captain of the Blues'

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus 'Captain of the Blues'

Common name: Sweet Pea, 'Captain of the Blues'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sweet Pea, 'Captain of the Blues'
Photo credit: ladybug
Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Captain of the Blues'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sweet Peas: Lathyrus odoratus 'Captain of the Blues'"

Henry Eckford, the premier breeder of sweet pea varieties during their heyday in the late 1800s to early 1900s, developed this gorgeous deep mauve variety in 1891.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement