plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Astrosanguinea'

Botanical name: Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Astrosanguinea'

Common name: Persicaria, 'Astrosanguinea'

also known as (Mountain Fleece)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Persicaria amplexicaulis 'Astrosanguinea'"

In our garden, all persicarias have spread no more than a typical perennial. All also have jointed stems, and small, cylindrical flowers. 'Astrosanguinea' is a long bloomer in sun or shade. Grows to 24-30" in height. Easy to grow.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement