plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa rugosa 'Linda Campbell'

Botanical name: Rosa rugosa 'Linda Campbell'

Common name: Rose, Heirloom 'Linda Campbell'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa rugosa 'Linda Campbell'"

'Linda Campbell' might have worn blue velvet but her blooms are of the red velvet nature. Heirloom Rose 'Linda Campbell' produces large clusters of bright, velvety red, double flowers repeatedly throughout the summer months. One of the reddest roses grown, she loves the heat and can maintain her beautiful color. With her rugosa heritage she is cold hardy and disease resistant too. Given room to grow she will reach 6 to 8 feet in height and produce long arching canes. In harsh winter climates plants die back close to the ground but quickly regrow in the spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement