plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Monarda 'Blaustrumpf'

Botanical name: Monarda 'Blaustrumpf'

Common name: bee balm

also known as (Oswego-tea, bergamot, Monarda 'Blue Stocking')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Monarda 'Blaustrumpf'"

'Blaustrumpf' bee balm is a well known native genus with many appealing attributes. The unique flowers are a bright violet-blue and appeal to hummingbirds and butterflies. They bloom heavily, and benefit from deadheading; they cut well. Leaves and stems are mint-scented. A hardy plant that is easily grown in lean soil that is evenly moist. Divide every two years. 'Blaustrumpf' is more heat- and drought-tolerant than other Mondarda cultivars. Will self-sow. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Monarda 'Blaustrumpf' is most likely a child of the parents Monarda didyma and Monarda fistulosa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement