plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Vinca minor 'Alba'

Botanical name: Vinca minor 'Alba'

Common name: Periwinkle, Dwarf White

also known as (Creeping Myrtle, Lesser Periwinkle)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Vinca minor 'Alba'"

Dwarf White Periwinkle is also known as Creeping Myrtle or Lesser Periwinkle. A native European evergreen ground cover that is a miniature version of Vinca major. Prostrate, mat-forming subshrub with long, trailing shoots and shiny foliage. Useful as a ground cover for a woodland garden, shrub border or shady bank. Also good in window boxes. Does well beneath trees where a carpet effect is desired. Can grow in sun or shade, but does best in partial or full shade with moderate water. Grows in any garden soil, as long as it isn't dry. The five-petalled, pure white flowers are produced from spring through summer. All parts may cause mild stomach upset if ingested. If desired, cut back hard in spring to restrict growth. Deer resistant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement