plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Armeria maritima 'Compacta'

Botanical name: Armeria maritima 'Compacta'

Common name: Sea Pink, Compact

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Armeria maritima 'Compacta'"

Compact Sea Pink is a rock garden favorite, with its tidy mound of grassy foliage and profusion of rose-pink spherical flowers. Kept "deadheaded," flowering will continue throughout much of the summer. Well drained sandy or loamy soil is best for this xeric species. Regular watering is appreciated during the heat of the summer, although dryer conditions are fine for cooler times of the year. Ameria is perfect for inter planting with blue flowering Veronica "Heavenly Blue", Penstemon "Claude Barr" and white Greek yarrow, among others, for outstanding rock garden color combinations. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement