plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dogwood: Cornus florida 'Cherokee Princess'

Botanical name: Cornus florida 'Cherokee Princess'

Common name: Dogwood, White Flowering 'Cherokee Princess'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dogwood: Cornus florida 'Cherokee Princess'"

'Cherokee Princess' is a well known flowering Dogwood tree. Springtime finds this tree covered in green leaves and white blossoms. As the flowers fade, they are gradually replaced by red berries, which last until Winter. Autumn finds the leaves awash in beautiful red color. At maturity, this tree is often wider than it is tall. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement