plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Saponaria ocymoides 'Alba'

Botanical name: Saponaria ocymoides 'Alba'

Common name: Soapwort, White Flowered

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Saponaria ocymoides 'Alba'"

This white flowered cultivar of soapwort is unbelievably floriferous, blooming for months, from spring through late summer. A vigorous grower, be sure the neighboring plants are large, robust growers so they don't get smothered. It may be self-fertile but will set seed if planted near pink soapwort. As a companion plant, 'Alba' can be used in a multitude of plant combinations, such as with Salvia 'May Night'.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement