plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Satureja montana

Botanical name: Satureja montana

Common name: Savory, Winter

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Satureja montana"

Savor the taste of winter savory in your cooking. Used for over 2000 years, winter savory is especially good with game meats and vegetables especially beans and lentils. Savory is known for being the quiet way to digest beans. Winter savory is hardy clump form that works beautifully as a hedge in herb gardens and shrub mazes. The flavorful leaves of this herb garden mainstay can be used either fresh or dried. Winter savory also develops small white or lavender flowers in late summer. The blooms are favorites with bees and other pollinators. Give winter savory a sunny spot in the garden with good drainage. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement