plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Nicotiana x sanderae 'Cranberry Island'

Botanical name: Nicotiana x sanderae 'Cranberry Island'

Common name: Tobacco, Flowering 'Cranberry Island'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Tobacco, Flowering 'Cranberry Island'
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Nicotiana x sanderae 'Cranberry Island'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Nicotiana x sanderae 'Cranberry Island'"

Originally listed in the Flower and Herb Exchange, this tall, fragrant, heirloom nicotiana is a favorite. Long tubular star-shaped flowers are soft tones of lilac, smoky mauve, white, pink, violet, and dusty dark purple. They lift their heads and release a pure sweet intoxicating scent in the evening hours.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement