plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Corydalis flexuosa 'Blue Panda'

Botanical name: Corydalis flexuosa 'Blue Panda'

Common name: blue corydalis

also known as (Corydalis 'Blue Panda')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Corydalis flexuosa 'Blue Panda'"

Corydalis is a large genus of small plants, most with tubular flowers and delicate foliage. This unusual Asian plant is sure to become very popular. Flower color is sky blue, and it has a very pleasing, musky fragrance. Long season of bloom. If cut back after flowering, a late summer or autumn bloom usually occurs. It is a low plant with gentle arching branches that create a cascading effect. Habit is more upright if grown in more sun. Best in moist, shaded conditions in somewhat alkaline soil. Try planting along a rock wall - limestone especially - where the soil is already alkaline. Good in a rock garden. 'Blue Panda' is easy to grow and is very hardy. Will not self-sow. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Corydalis flexuosa is native to China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement