plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Centaurea cyanus 'Emperor William'

Botanical name: Centaurea cyanus 'Emperor William'

Common name: bachelor's button

also known as (bluebottle, cornflower, barbeau, blaver, blawort, blue blaw, blue bonnets, blue bow, blue poppy, blue sailors, blue tops, bluets, break-your-spectacles, brushes, bunks, corn binks, corn bottle, corn centaury, French pink, haw dods, happy skies, hurtsickle, ragged robin, ragged sailor, witches' bells)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Centaurea cyanus 'Emperor William'"

Bachelor's buttons and bluebottle are among the many fond names for this long loved flower. It may be not as loved by farmers, for it was also called hurtsickle as the tough stems dulled the edges of the reapers' tools. The dark marine blue flowers are single and bloom for a long time in spring and into summer. The gray-green leaves and stems have a nice scent of freshly mown hay. Cornflowers combine well with poppies, calendula and sweet peas. Try drying blossoms for adding rich color to potpourri. Sow outdoors in late fall or early spring, in sun. Self sows to insure its place in your garden. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Centaurea cyanus is native to temperate Eurasia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement