plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'St. Patrick'™

Botanical name: Rosa 'St. Patrick'™

Common name: Rose, Hybrid Tea 'St. Patrick'™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hybrid Teas: Rosa 'St. Patrick'™"

Hybrid Tea Rose 'St Patrick' is one rose that likes it hot! The luck of the Irish may have finally brought a super slow-opening yellow rose that takes the heat. This saintly yellow can pick up a touch of gold in cool weather, but he'll be wearin' the green when the temps turn up. Loads of novel chartreuse buds spiral open to to yellow gold flowers of amazing stamina. Gray-green foliage completes the picture. Growth habit is medium and rounded to upright. Blooms are large and fully double. Fragrance is slight.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement