plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Duchesse de Brabant'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Duchesse de Brabant'

Common name: Rose, Antique Tea 'Duchesse de Brabant' (1857)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Duchesse de Brabant'"

Antique Tea 'Duchesse de Brabant' was a favorite of Teddy Roosevelt and he often wore a bud or flower as a boutonniere. The cupped pink flowers have a cabbage-like roundness to them, as if they were picked straight out of one of those luscious old rose paintings. Nearly continuously in bloom, these roses can be counted on for a rich whiff of fragrance at absolutely any time of the day, even in the hot Texas sun. The apple green leaves are slightly wavy. 'Duchesse de Brabant' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement