plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Santolina rosmarinifolia

Botanical name: Santolina rosmarinifolia

Common name: Santolina, Rosemary-leaved

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Santolina rosmarinifolia"

The fragrant, needlelike foliage of Rosemary-leaved Santolina can be sheared easily into a variety of forms. It's a sun and heat loving plant that grows well in pots or garden beds. In the north, bring pot grown plants indoors during the winter. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn in Zones 6-10.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement